Self storage at Forchstrasse 317, Zürich
The SQFT facility in Zürich, located at Forchstrasse 317, offers 5 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 143.37 per month.
The average unit size is 2 m² and 5 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 57.74 per m² and CHF 27 per m³.
.png)
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
Opening times
| Day | Open / Close |
|---|---|
| Monday | 07:00 - 21:00 |
| Tuesday | 07:00 - 21:00 |
| Today | 07:00 - 21:00 |
| Thursday | 07:00 - 21:00 |
| Friday | 07:00 - 21:00 |
| Saturday | 09:00 - 16:00 |
| Sunday | 09:00 - 16:00 |
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 2.48 m² at SQFT, Zürich - Forchstrasse 317, 8008 costs around CHF 143.37 per month, which is CHF 162.89 cheaper compared to the national average (53.19%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Zürich - Forchstrasse 317, 8008 average CHF 57.74 per m², which is CHF 14.90 more expensive than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 135.00 per month to a maximum of CHF 146.88 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 143.37 |
| Average size (m²) | 2.48 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 5.31 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 57.74 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 27.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 135.00 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 146.88 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 162.89 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 53.2% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 14.90 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 34.8% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 5 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 2
- Average unit size (m³): 5
- Total unique unit sizes: 5
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Zürich. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 10 other storage facilities in and around Zürich to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Zürich | Zürich | 3.15 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 344.12 | 240.02% |
| Storebox | Wallisellen - Birgistrasse 7, 8304 | Wallisellen | 6.61 km | 82 | 3.83 m² | 10.86 m³ | CHF 239.21 | CHF 62.43 / m² | CHF 22.02 / m³ | CHF 95.84 | 66.84% |
| MyBox | Zürich - Fröbelstrasse 10, 8032 | Zürich | 0.96 km | 37 | 8.30 m² | 21.49 m³ | CHF 370.92 | CHF 44.69 / m² | CHF 17.26 / m³ | CHF 227.55 | 158.71% |
| SQFT | Zürich - Feilengasse 5, 8008 | Zürich | 1.43 km | 3 | 2.90 m² | 6.97 m³ | CHF 153.27 | CHF 52.85 / m² | CHF 22.00 / m³ | CHF 9.89 | 6.90% |
| PlaceB | Zürich - Dufourstrasse 153, 8008 | Zürich | 1.49 km | 1 | 1.12 m² | 0.82 m³ | CHF 54.00 | CHF 48.27 / m² | CHF 65.85 / m³ | CHF 89.37 | 62.34% |
| MyPlace | Zürich - Grubenstrasse 28, 8045 | Zürich | 4.59 km | 36 | 8.91 m² | 23.10 m³ | CHF 482.11 | CHF 54.09 / m² | CHF 20.87 / m³ | CHF 338.74 | 236.27% |
| W Lagerbox | Fällanden - Industriestrasse 11, 8117 | Fällanden | 5.62 km | 10 | 6.59 m² | 18.00 m³ | CHF 270.00 | CHF 40.97 / m² | CHF 15.00 / m³ | CHF 126.63 | 88.32% |
| Zebrabox | Zurich - Leutschenbachstrasse 37, 8050 | Zurich | 6.83 km | 8 | 3.27 m² | 7.25 m³ | CHF 161.77 | CHF 49.55 / m² | CHF 22.32 / m³ | CHF 18.40 | 12.83% |
| Swiss Box Plus | Zurich - Bahnhofstrasse 1, 8305 | Zurich | 7.3 km | 10 | 7.95 m² | 20.59 m³ | CHF 246.71 | CHF 31.03 / m² | CHF 11.98 / m³ | CHF 103.34 | 72.08% |
| Lagerino | Dietlikon - Aegertstrasse 5, 8305 | Dietlikon | 7.34 km | 4 | 18.63 m² | 48.25 m³ | CHF 480.00 | CHF 25.77 / m² | CHF 9.95 / m³ | CHF 336.63 | 234.79% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.32 m² / 5.00 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 135.00 / Month
CHF 58.19 /m²
–
CHF 27.00 /m³ | |
| 2.36 m² / 5.29 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 142.83 / Month
CHF 60.52 /m²
–
CHF 27.00 /m³ | |
| 2.38 m² / 5.39 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 145.53 / Month
CHF 61.15 /m²
–
CHF 27.00 /m³ | |
| 2.68 m² / 5.43 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 146.62 / Month
CHF 54.81 /m²
–
CHF 27.00 /m³ | |
| 2.68 m² / 5.44 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 146.88 / Month
CHF 54.81 /m²
–
CHF 27.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities