Self storage at Staffelstrasse 8-12, Zürich
The SQFT facility in Zürich, located at Staffelstrasse 8-12, offers 4 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 138.35 per month.
The average unit size is 3 m² and 6 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 45.21 per m² and CHF 20 per m³.
.png)
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 3.06 m² at SQFT, Zürich - Staffelstrasse 8-12, 8045 costs around CHF 138.35 per month, which is CHF 168.10 cheaper compared to the national average (54.85%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Zürich - Staffelstrasse 8-12, 8045 average CHF 45.21 per m², which is CHF 2.37 more expensive than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 100.00 per month to a maximum of CHF 231.00 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 138.35 |
| Average size (m²) | 3.06 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 6.92 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 45.21 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 20.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 100.00 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 231.00 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 168.10 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 54.9% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 2.37 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 5.5% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 3 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 1 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 3
- Average unit size (m³): 6
- Total unique unit sizes: 4
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Zürich. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 10 other storage facilities in and around Zürich to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Zürich | Zürich | 2.06 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 349.14 | 252.36% |
| Storebox | Zürich - Naglerwiesenstrasse 4-16, 8049 | Zürich | 6.49 km | 47 | 2.11 m² | 4.54 m³ | CHF 114.73 | CHF 54.41 / m² | CHF 25.29 / m³ | CHF 23.62 | 17.07% |
| MyPlace | Zürich - Grubenstrasse 28, 8045 | Zürich | 0.44 km | 36 | 8.91 m² | 23.10 m³ | CHF 482.11 | CHF 54.09 / m² | CHF 20.87 / m³ | CHF 343.76 | 248.47% |
| PlaceB | Zurich - Manessestrasse 87, 8045 | Zurich | 0.45 km | 17 | 2.79 m² | 18.02 m³ | CHF 326.53 | CHF 117.13 / m² | CHF 18.12 / m³ | CHF 188.18 | 136.02% |
| SQFT | Zürich - Birmensdorferstrasse 140, 8003 | Zürich | 1.04 km | 5 | 4.79 m² | 11.62 m³ | CHF 222.88 | CHF 46.49 / m² | CHF 19.18 / m³ | CHF 84.53 | 61.10% |
| MyBox | Zürich - Fröbelstrasse 10, 8032 | Zürich | 3.44 km | 37 | 8.30 m² | 21.49 m³ | CHF 370.92 | CHF 44.69 / m² | CHF 17.26 / m³ | CHF 232.57 | 168.10% |
| Zebrabox | Schlieren - Zürcherstrasse 113, 8952 | Schlieren | 5.98 km | 7 | 3.88 m² | 11.15 m³ | CHF 178.11 | CHF 45.85 / m² | CHF 15.97 / m³ | CHF 39.76 | 28.74% |
| W Lagerbox | Fällanden - Industriestrasse 11, 8117 | Fällanden | 9.35 km | 12 | 6.89 m² | 18.83 m³ | CHF 282.50 | CHF 40.99 / m² | CHF 15.00 / m³ | CHF 144.15 | 104.19% |
| Swiss Box Plus | Zurich - Bahnhofstrasse 1, 8305 | Zurich | 9.45 km | 10 | 7.95 m² | 20.59 m³ | CHF 246.71 | CHF 31.03 / m² | CHF 11.98 / m³ | CHF 108.36 | 78.32% |
| Lagerino | Dietlikon - Aegertstrasse 5, 8305 | Dietlikon | 9.72 km | 4 | 18.63 m² | 48.25 m³ | CHF 480.00 | CHF 25.77 / m² | CHF 9.95 / m³ | CHF 341.65 | 246.95% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.19 m² / 5.12 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 102.40 / Month
CHF 46.76 /m²
–
CHF 20.00 /m³ | |
| 2.25 m² / 5.00 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 100.00 / Month
CHF 44.44 /m²
–
CHF 20.00 /m³ | |
| 2.55 m² / 6.00 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 120.00 / Month
CHF 47.06 /m²
–
CHF 20.00 /m³ | |
| 5.25 m² / 11.55 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 231.00 / Month
CHF 44.00 /m²
–
CHF 20.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities