Lucas Fievet
5
The SQFT facility in Zürich, located at Baumackerstrasse 42-46, offers 6 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 167.91 per month.
The average unit size is 4 m² and 8 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 40.8 per m² and CHF 19 per m³.
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
| Day | Open / Close |
|---|---|
| Monday | 06:00 - 22:00 |
| Tuesday | 06:00 - 22:00 |
| Wednesday | 06:00 - 22:00 |
| Thursday | 06:00 - 22:00 |
| Today | 06:00 - 22:00 |
| Saturday | 06:00 - 22:00 |
| Sunday | 06:00 - 22:00 |
Friendly and easy registration!
I've only had good experiences with Squarefoot Selfstorage! They always answered all my questions clearly and quickly. Communication was seamless, both by phone and email. The staff are professional, and the prices are reasonable.
An average self storage unit of 4.12 m² at SQFT, Zürich - Baumackerstrasse 42-46, 8050 costs around CHF 167.91 per month, which is CHF 138.54 cheaper compared to the national average (45.21%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Zürich - Baumackerstrasse 42-46, 8050 average CHF 40.80 per m², which is CHF 2.05 cheaper than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 110.01 per month to a maximum of CHF 219.45 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 167.91 |
| Average size (m²) | 4.12 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 8.84 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 40.80 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 19.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 110.01 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 219.45 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 138.54 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 45.2% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 2.05 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 4.8% |
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Zürich. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storebox | Wallisellen - Birgistrasse 7, 8304 | Wallisellen | 2.72 km | 82 | 3.83 m² | 10.86 m³ | CHF 239.21 | CHF 62.43 / m² | CHF 22.02 / m³ | CHF 71.30 | 42.47% |
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Zürich | Zürich | 4.09 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 319.58 | 190.34% |
| PlaceB | Zürich - Franklinstrasse 12, 8050 | Zürich | 0.15 km | 24 | 2.76 m² | 17.11 m³ | CHF 232.72 | CHF 84.27 / m² | CHF 13.60 / m³ | CHF 64.81 | 38.60% |
| Zebrabox | Zurich - Leutschenbachstrasse 37, 8050 | Zurich | 0.96 km | 11 | 3.40 m² | 7.54 m³ | CHF 175.23 | CHF 51.61 / m² | CHF 23.23 / m³ | CHF 7.33 | 4.36% |
| SQFT | Zürich - Berninastrasse 9, 8057 | Zürich | 1.03 km | 6 | 5.62 m² | 13.70 m³ | CHF 273.93 | CHF 48.76 / m² | CHF 20.00 / m³ | CHF 106.03 | 63.15% |
| MyPlace | Zürich - Vegastrasse 2, 8152 | Zürich | 1.69 km | 33 | 7.35 m² | 17.65 m³ | CHF 458.63 | CHF 62.37 / m² | CHF 25.99 / m³ | CHF 290.73 | 173.15% |
| W Lagerbox | Rümlang - Bahnhofplatz 6, 8153 | Rümlang | 4.9 km | 7 | 7.80 m² | 20.43 m³ | CHF 306.43 | CHF 39.29 / m² | CHF 15.00 / m³ | CHF 138.52 | 82.50% |
| MyBox | Zürich - Segnesstrasse 9, 8048 | Zürich | 4.91 km | 37 | 8.30 m² | 21.49 m³ | CHF 370.92 | CHF 44.69 / m² | CHF 17.26 / m³ | CHF 203.01 | 120.91% |
| Swiss Box Plus | Zurich - Bahnhofstrasse 1, 8305 | Zurich | 5.69 km | 10 | 7.95 m² | 20.59 m³ | CHF 246.71 | CHF 31.03 / m² | CHF 11.98 / m³ | CHF 78.80 | 46.93% |
| Lagerino | Dietlikon - Aegertstrasse 5, 8305 | Dietlikon | 6.22 km | 4 | 18.63 m² | 48.25 m³ | CHF 480.00 | CHF 25.77 / m² | CHF 9.95 / m³ | CHF 312.09 | 185.87% |
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.63 m² / 5.79 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 110.01 / Month
CHF 41.83 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 3.34 m² / 7.34 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 139.46 / Month
CHF 41.75 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 3.81 m² / 7.39 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 140.41 / Month
CHF 36.85 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 5.19 m² / 11.43 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 217.17 / Month
CHF 41.84 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 5.25 m² / 11.02 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 209.38 / Month
CHF 39.88 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 5.25 m² / 11.55 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 219.45 / Month
CHF 41.80 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ |
© 2026 The Storage Scanner, all rights reserved