The location is perfect, driving in is very easy, communication with the company is excellent.
Self storage at Laupenstrasse 19, Bern
The SQFT facility in Bern, located at Laupenstrasse 19, offers 2 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 341 per month.
The average unit size is 7 m² and 17 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 47.96 per m² and CHF 20 per m³.
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
- Wi-Fi
Reviews (5 results)
Professional information and handling of the rental agreement. Very convenient for loading and unloading in a dry environment. Clean and well-lit storage space. Highly recommended!
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 7.11 m² at SQFT, Bern - Laupenstrasse 19, 3008 costs around CHF 341.00 per month, which is CHF 34.55 more expensive compared to the national average (11.27%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Bern - Laupenstrasse 19, 3008 average CHF 47.96 per m², which is CHF 5.12 more expensive than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 216.00 per month to a maximum of CHF 466.00 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 341.00 |
| Average size (m²) | 7.11 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 17.05 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 47.96 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 20.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 216.00 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 466.00 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 34.55 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 11.3% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 5.12 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 11.9% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 1 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 1 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 7
- Average unit size (m³): 17
- Total unique unit sizes: 2
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Bern. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 5 other storage facilities in and around Bern to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Bern | Bern | 2.2 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 146.49 | 42.96% |
| PlaceB | Bern - Seilerstrasse 8, 3011 | Bern | 0.13 km | 19 | 2.19 m² | 14.52 m³ | CHF 213.56 | CHF 97.60 / m² | CHF 14.71 / m³ | CHF 127.44 | 37.37% |
| SQFT | Bern - Wildhainweg 9, 3012 | Bern | 0.35 km | 5 | 5.36 m² | 12.02 m³ | CHF 156.26 | CHF 29.17 / m² | CHF 13.00 / m³ | CHF 184.74 | 54.18% |
| Zebrabox | Bern - Eigerstrasse 82, 3007 | Bern | 0.97 km | 18 | 7.51 m² | 19.83 m³ | CHF 323.73 | CHF 43.11 / m² | CHF 16.32 / m³ | CHF 17.27 | 5.07% |
| MyBox | Bern - Ziegelackerstrasse 10, 3027 | Bern | 2.49 km | 37 | 8.30 m² | 21.49 m³ | CHF 370.92 | CHF 44.69 / m² | CHF 17.26 / m³ | CHF 29.92 | 8.77% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.50 m² / 10.80 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 216.00 / Month
CHF 48.00 /m²
–
CHF 20.00 /m³ | |
| 9.72 m² / 23.30 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 466.00 / Month
CHF 47.94 /m²
–
CHF 20.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities