Excellent communication, good value for money, clean and secure boxes, highly recommended.
Self storage at Täschmattstrasse 5, Luzern
The SQFT facility in Luzern, located at Täschmattstrasse 5, offers 10 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 201.04 per month.
The average unit size is 3 m² and 9 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 53.52 per m² and CHF 22 per m³.
.png)
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
- Wi-Fi
Reviews (33 results)
Very straightforward handling and communication. The contract is sent out, and the code and key for the storage room are ready. I initially signed up for a 3-month contract and then extended it by another month. Everything works perfectly. I love it! :)Plus points: Cameras and ventilation.Minus point: It's a shame there's no 24/7 access.
Very good location, easy to find, good access, large selection of boxes. We were pleasantly surprised!
amazing!
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 3.76 m² at SQFT, Luzern - Täschmattstrasse 5, 6015 costs around CHF 201.04 per month, which is CHF 105.41 cheaper compared to the national average (34.40%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Luzern - Täschmattstrasse 5, 6015 average CHF 53.52 per m², which is CHF 10.68 more expensive than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 126.50 per month to a maximum of CHF 287.76 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 201.04 |
| Average size (m²) | 3.76 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 9.14 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 53.52 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 22.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 126.50 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 287.76 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 105.41 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 34.4% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 10.68 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 24.9% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 8 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 2 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 3
- Average unit size (m³): 9
- Total unique unit sizes: 10
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Luzern. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 4 other storage facilities in and around Luzern to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Luzern | Luzern | 2.35 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 286.45 | 142.48% |
| PlaceB | Emmen - Lindenheimweg 1, 6032 | Emmen | 1.45 km | 22 | 4.75 m² | 27.55 m³ | CHF 424.72 | CHF 89.40 / m² | CHF 15.42 / m³ | CHF 223.68 | 111.26% |
| Lagerino | Luzern - Grossmatte 7, 6014 | Luzern | 2.34 km | 4 | 18.63 m² | 48.25 m³ | CHF 480.00 | CHF 25.77 / m² | CHF 9.95 / m³ | CHF 278.96 | 138.75% |
| HabGut | Rothenburg - Hasenmoosstrasse 56, 6023 | Rothenburg | 5.21 km | 14 | 4.76 m² | 18.14 m³ | CHF 202.11 | CHF 42.44 / m² | CHF 11.14 / m³ | CHF 1.07 | 0.53% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.30 m² / 5.75 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 126.50 / Month
CHF 55.00 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 2.49 m² / 6.23 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 136.95 / Month
CHF 55.00 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 3.01 m² / 7.53 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 165.66 / Month
CHF 55.04 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 3.33 m² / 8.31 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 182.82 / Month
CHF 54.98 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 3.74 m² / 9.35 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 205.70 / Month
CHF 55.00 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 3.82 m² / 9.55 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 210.10 / Month
CHF 55.00 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 4.04 m² / 10.10 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 222.20 / Month
CHF 55.00 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 4.47 m² / 11.18 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 245.96 / Month
CHF 55.02 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 5.08 m² / 11.18 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 245.96 / Month
CHF 48.42 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ | |
| 5.23 m² / 13.08 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 287.76 / Month
CHF 55.02 /m²
–
CHF 22.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities