Total enttäuschend. Bei der telefonischen Boxauswahl mit einem Angestellten wurde mir versichert, wie gut der Zugang ist, super einfach zu erreichen mit Fahrstuhl etc. Ich habe erwähnt, dass in die Box ein großer, schwerer Holztisch kommt. 2.50x1m Kein Problem…. Realität sah ganz anders aus. Der Lift ist zu klein, über 7 Ecken, ist der Raum dann erreichbar aber leider nicht mit dem Tisch. Konnte alles wieder zusammenpacken. Miete für Transport und Zügel Mann umsonst…
Self storage at Zugerstrasse 15-17, Cham
The SQFT facility in Cham, located at Zugerstrasse 15-17, offers 4 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 180.86 per month.
The average unit size is 4 m² and 10 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 45.08 per m² and CHF 17.63 per m³.
.png)
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
- Wi-Fi
Reviews (7 results)
Excellent communication and easy access
Super fast and friendly service!
Super fast service and an uncomplicated way to get additional storage space.
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 4.01 m² at SQFT, Cham - Zugerstrasse 15-17, 6330 costs around CHF 180.86 per month, which is CHF 125.59 cheaper compared to the national average (40.98%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Cham - Zugerstrasse 15-17, 6330 average CHF 45.08 per m², which is CHF 2.24 more expensive than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 93.86 per month to a maximum of CHF 397.80 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 180.86 |
| Average size (m²) | 4.01 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 10.26 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 45.08 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 17.63 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 93.86 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 397.80 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 125.59 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 41% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 2.24 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 5.2% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 3 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 1 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 4
- Average unit size (m³): 10
- Total unique unit sizes: 4
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Cham. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 4 other storage facilities in and around Cham to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SQFT | Cham - Lorzenparkstrasse 15B, 6330 | Cham | 1.21 km | 10 | 3.03 m² | 7.57 m³ | CHF 136.26 | CHF 44.97 / m² | CHF 18.00 / m³ | CHF 44.60 | 24.66% |
| PlaceB | Cham - Riedstrasse 7, 6330 | Cham | 1.45 km | 22 | 2.98 m² | 17.37 m³ | CHF 282.23 | CHF 94.76 / m² | CHF 16.25 / m³ | CHF 101.37 | 56.05% |
| Lagerino | Zug - Baarerstrasse 77, 6300 | Zug | 4.31 km | 4 | 18.63 m² | 48.25 m³ | CHF 480.00 | CHF 25.77 / m² | CHF 9.95 / m³ | CHF 299.14 | 165.39% |
| Superlager | Zug - Blasenbergstrasse 14, 6300 | Zug | 5.37 km | 1 | 11.00 m² | 28.49 m³ | CHF 250.00 | CHF 22.73 / m² | CHF 8.78 / m³ | CHF 69.14 | 38.23% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.06 m² / 4.94 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 93.86 / Month
CHF 45.56 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 2.25 m² / 5.63 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 106.88 / Month
CHF 47.50 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 4.50 m² / 11.70 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 198.90 / Month
CHF 44.20 /m²
–
CHF 17.00 /m³ | |
| 9.00 m² / 23.40 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 397.80 / Month
CHF 44.20 /m²
–
CHF 17.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities