I was very satisfied with the service. The quote was sent to me quickly and easily, and the whole process was simple and transparent. A truly pleasant service – I was very pleased!
Self storage at Wildhainweg 9, Bern
The SQFT facility in Bern, located at Wildhainweg 9, offers 5 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 156.26 per month.
The average unit size is 5 m² and 12 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 29.17 per m² and CHF 13 per m³.
.png)
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
- Wi-Fi
Reviews (8 results)
Very clean and easily accessible. The hotline is very friendly and competent. The price-performance ratio is fair and transparent. Overall, a very positive impression. 😊
The storage units are generally conveniently located and easy to rent, and I was initially thrilled. However, within six months, I had to travel to Bern twice for emergency water damage to inspect my unit. They're shirking their responsibility, even though Squarefoot, as the contractual partner, is obligated to the customer. After the water leaks, it remains questionable whether the increased humidity is causing damage to the stored items, and whether I'll soon need to intervene immediately a third time. There's also regularly no trolley available on site.I'm awarding the second star for Ms. Tuhami and Mr. Weege. When you speak to them as a customer in case of a problem, you at least have friendly and helpful contacts. However, when you call the number provided in the emergency email, no one seems to know anything about the email or the water damage. This is an additional annoyance in a situation that's already costing time and nerves. It's unacceptable that the customer is essentially told on the phone that Squarefoot employees are also having extra work. Unlike them, who are paid for their time and effort, we customers pay for storage space where our belongings are safely kept, incurring a considerable and arduous additional burden (travel expenses, time, and canceled appointments as self-employed individuals).Unfortunately, trust has been lost, especially since the warehouse's wiring doesn't look like it won't require another major repair soon. The initial enthusiasm has thus turned into disappointment and disillusionment – what a shame!
Quick quote, immaculate storage facilities, very friendly and efficient staff. I can highly recommend this company. In my opinion, the price/performance ratio is also excellent.
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 5.36 m² at SQFT, Bern - Wildhainweg 9, 3012 costs around CHF 156.26 per month, which is CHF 149.54 cheaper compared to the national average (48.90%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Bern - Wildhainweg 9, 3012 average CHF 29.17 per m², which is CHF 13.62 cheaper than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 93.47 per month to a maximum of CHF 225.68 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 156.26 |
| Average size (m²) | 5.36 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 12.02 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 29.17 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 13.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 93.47 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 225.68 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 149.54 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 48.9% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 13.62 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 31.8% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 3 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 2 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 5
- Average unit size (m³): 12
- Total unique unit sizes: 5
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Bern. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 5 other storage facilities in and around Bern to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Bern | Bern | 2.27 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 331.23 | 211.97% |
| SQFT | Bern - Laupenstrasse 19, 3008 | Bern | 0.35 km | 2 | 7.11 m² | 17.05 m³ | CHF 341.00 | CHF 47.96 / m² | CHF 20.00 / m³ | CHF 184.74 | 118.23% |
| PlaceB | Bern - Seilerstrasse 8, 3011 | Bern | 0.48 km | 19 | 2.19 m² | 14.52 m³ | CHF 213.56 | CHF 97.60 / m² | CHF 14.71 / m³ | CHF 57.30 | 36.67% |
| Zebrabox | Bern - Eigerstrasse 82, 3007 | Bern | 1.33 km | 18 | 7.51 m² | 19.83 m³ | CHF 323.73 | CHF 43.11 / m² | CHF 16.32 / m³ | CHF 167.47 | 107.17% |
| MyBox | Bern - Ziegelackerstrasse 10, 3027 | Bern | 2.33 km | 37 | 8.30 m² | 21.49 m³ | CHF 370.92 | CHF 44.69 / m² | CHF 17.26 / m³ | CHF 214.66 | 137.37% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.27 m² / 7.19 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 93.47 / Month
CHF 28.58 /m²
–
CHF 13.00 /m³ | |
| 3.77 m² / 8.29 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 107.77 / Month
CHF 28.59 /m²
–
CHF 13.00 /m³ | |
| 4.50 m² / 10.35 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 134.55 / Month
CHF 29.90 /m²
–
CHF 13.00 /m³ | |
| 7.35 m² / 16.91 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 219.83 / Month
CHF 29.91 /m²
–
CHF 13.00 /m³ | |
| 7.89 m² / 17.36 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 225.68 / Month
CHF 28.60 /m²
–
CHF 13.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities