Excellent and straightforward Highly recommended
Self storage at Badenerstrasse 565, Zürich
The SQFT facility in Zürich, located at Badenerstrasse 565, offers 2 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 279.68 per month.
The average unit size is 5 m² and 14 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 47.5 per m² and CHF 19 per m³.
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
- Wi-Fi
Reviews (16 results)
Excellent communication. Very friendly. Quick response time. Everything was perfect.
Square Foot is an excellent choice for anyone looking for quality storage services. The staff is incredibly helpful and responds very quickly to any questions or needs. The facilities are clean, well-organized, and easy to locate thanks to clear signage. Truly good service!
The 5th star goes to Ms. Touhami. She truly showed a lot of trust in me when I couldn't get into the storage room on a Saturday! And she called me again despite the phone call being canceled. Best regards and many thanks.
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 5.89 m² at SQFT, Zürich - Badenerstrasse 565, 8048 costs around CHF 279.68 per month, which is CHF 26.77 cheaper compared to the national average (8.74%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Zürich - Badenerstrasse 565, 8048 average CHF 47.50 per m², which is CHF 4.66 more expensive than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 213.75 per month to a maximum of CHF 345.61 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 279.68 |
| Average size (m²) | 5.89 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 14.72 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 47.50 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 19.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 213.75 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 345.61 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 26.77 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 8.7% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 4.66 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 10.9% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 1 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 1 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 5
- Average unit size (m³): 14
- Total unique unit sizes: 2
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Zürich. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 9 other storage facilities in and around Zürich to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storebox | Zürich - Naglerwiesenstrasse 4-16, 8049 | Zürich | 3.49 km | 47 | 2.11 m² | 4.54 m³ | CHF 114.73 | CHF 54.41 / m² | CHF 25.29 / m³ | CHF 164.95 | 58.98% |
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Zürich | Zürich | 3.54 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 207.81 | 74.30% |
| PlaceB | Zurich - Flurstrasse 55, 8048 | Zurich | 0.16 km | 10 | 3.87 m² | 19.46 m³ | CHF 383.41 | CHF 99.09 / m² | CHF 19.71 / m³ | CHF 103.72 | 37.09% |
| MyBox | Zürich - Segnesstrasse 9, 8048 | Zürich | 1.02 km | 37 | 8.30 m² | 21.49 m³ | CHF 370.92 | CHF 44.69 / m² | CHF 17.26 / m³ | CHF 91.24 | 32.62% |
| SQFT | Zürich - Hardstrasse 81, 8004 | Zürich | 1.15 km | 2 | 2.25 m² | 5.40 m³ | CHF 108.00 | CHF 48.00 / m² | CHF 20.00 / m³ | CHF 171.68 | 61.38% |
| MyPlace | Zürich - Grubenstrasse 28, 8045 | Zürich | 2.77 km | 36 | 8.91 m² | 23.10 m³ | CHF 482.11 | CHF 54.09 / m² | CHF 20.87 / m³ | CHF 202.43 | 72.38% |
| Zebrabox | Schlieren - Zürcherstrasse 113, 8952 | Schlieren | 3.05 km | 7 | 3.88 m² | 11.15 m³ | CHF 178.11 | CHF 45.85 / m² | CHF 15.97 / m³ | CHF 101.57 | 36.32% |
| W Lagerbox | Rümlang - Bahnhofplatz 6, 8153 | Rümlang | 8.17 km | 7 | 7.80 m² | 20.43 m³ | CHF 306.43 | CHF 39.29 / m² | CHF 15.00 / m³ | CHF 26.75 | 9.56% |
| Swiss Box Plus | Dietikon - Riedstrasse 4, 8953 DIETIKON | Dietikon | 8.74 km | 31 | 17.47 m² | 45.24 m³ | CHF 312.25 | CHF 17.88 / m² | CHF 6.90 / m³ | CHF 32.57 | 11.64% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.50 m² / 11.25 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 213.75 / Month
CHF 47.50 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ | |
| 7.28 m² / 18.19 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 345.61 / Month
CHF 47.51 /m²
–
CHF 19.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities