schnelle und unkomplizierte Abwicklung. Preis-Leistung ist fair
Self storage at Bahnhofplatz 8, Winterthur
The SQFT facility in Winterthur, located at Bahnhofplatz 8, offers 4 unique types of storage units in total. The available units at this facility are shown below. The average rental price for available units at this location is CHF 194.03 per month.
The average unit size is 5 m² and 11 m³. This results in an average rental rate of CHF 38.55 per m² and CHF 17 per m³.
.png)
.png)
.png)
Features
Facility features
This facility offers the following features: CCTV, Parking.
The following features are not available at this location: Collection & Delivery.
Information is currently unavailable for these features: 24/7 Access, Drive-in Access, Elevator, Climate Control, Fire Alarm, Entrance Control, On-site Employees, Trolleys Available, Trailer for rent, Certified alarm system, Electricity available, Multi-use, Restrooms on site, Wi-Fi.
- 24/7 Access
Storage unit prices (May 2026)
An average self storage unit of 5.03 m² at SQFT, Winterthur - Bahnhofplatz 8, 8400 costs around CHF 194.03 per month, which is CHF 111.78 cheaper compared to the national average (36.55%). On a m² basis, self storage units at SQFT, Winterthur - Bahnhofplatz 8, 8400 average CHF 38.55 per m², which is CHF 4.25 cheaper than the country-level average. Currently, prices at this provider range from a minimum of CHF 110.50 per month to a maximum of CHF 301.92 per month.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average monthly rent | CHF 194.03 |
| Average size (m²) | 5.03 m² |
| Average volume (m³) | 11.41 m³ |
| Average price per m² | CHF 38.55 / m² |
| Average price per m³ | CHF 17.00 / m³ |
| Lowest monthly price | CHF 110.50 |
| Highest monthly price | CHF 301.92 |
| Price difference vs national average | CHF 111.78 |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) | 36.6% |
| Price difference vs national average per m² | CHF 4.25 / m² |
| Price difference vs national average (percentage) per m² | 9.9% |
Storage overview
- Locker units (0–2 m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Small units (2–5 m²): 2 unique unit sizes
- Medium units (5–10 m²): 2 unique unit sizes
- Large units (10+ m²): 0 unique unit sizes
- Average unit size (m²): 5
- Average unit size (m³): 11
- Total unique unit sizes: 4
Other nearby locations of SQFT
Below are other storage locations from SQFT near Winterthur. Useful if you'd prefer to rent elsewhere or want to compare multiple options.
Nearby Market Comparison
How does this location compare? We’ve mapped 9 other storage facilities in and around Winterthur to give you a clear overview at local prices and unit sizes.| Storage provider | Storage facility | City | Distance from this storage facility | Number of storage location types | Average size (m²) | Average size (m³) | Average price | Average price/m² | Average price/m³ | Price difference vs current storage location | Price difference vs current storage location (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaveSpace | SaveSpace Winterthur | Winterthur | 0.24 km | 29 | 15.00 m² | 38.83 m³ | CHF 487.49 | CHF 32.50 / m² | CHF 12.55 / m³ | CHF 293.46 | 151.25% |
| Storebox | Winterthur - Hintermühlenstrasse 4, 8409 | Winterthur | 3.59 km | 99 | 2.86 m² | 7.32 m³ | CHF 128.84 | CHF 45.02 / m² | CHF 17.61 / m³ | CHF 65.19 | 33.60% |
| PlaceB | Winterthur - Zürcherstrasse 1+3, 8400 | Winterthur | 0.36 km | 26 | 4.31 m² | 25.50 m³ | CHF 326.18 | CHF 75.75 / m² | CHF 12.79 / m³ | CHF 132.15 | 68.11% |
| Zebrabox | Winterthur - In Der Au 14, 8406 | Winterthur | 2.19 km | 15 | 8.56 m² | 22.87 m³ | CHF 323.64 | CHF 37.79 / m² | CHF 14.15 / m³ | CHF 129.62 | 66.80% |
| W Lagerbox | Winterthur - In Der Au 6, 8406 | Winterthur | 2.22 km | 11 | 5.28 m² | 14.36 m³ | CHF 215.45 | CHF 40.79 / m² | CHF 15.00 / m³ | CHF 21.43 | 11.04% |
| SQFT | Winterthur - Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 20, 8404 | Winterthur | 2.61 km | 58 | 4.72 m² | 11.72 m³ | CHF 152.36 | CHF 32.26 / m² | CHF 13.00 / m³ | CHF 41.67 | 21.47% |
| MyDeposit | Elsau - St. Gallerstrasse 20, 8352 | Elsau | 4.94 km | 7 | 8.93 m² | 23.13 m³ | CHF 143.71 | CHF 16.10 / m² | CHF 6.21 / m³ | CHF 50.31 | 25.93% |
| MyDepot | Wiesendangen - Dorfstrasse 72, 8542 | Wiesendangen | 5.58 km | 5 | 6.49 m² | 16.80 m³ | CHF 204.12 | CHF 31.47 / m² | CHF 12.15 / m³ | CHF 10.09 | 5.20% |
| Stauraum | Altikon - Hauptstrasse 18, 8544 | Altikon | 6.84 km | 1 | 9.40 m² | 24.35 m³ | CHF 191.00 | CHF 20.32 / m² | CHF 7.85 / m³ | CHF 3.03 | 1.56% |
All storage units
| Size | Availability | Type | Floor | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.00 m² / 6.50 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 110.50 / Month
CHF 36.83 /m²
–
CHF 17.00 /m³ | |
| 3.75 m² / 8.25 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 140.25 / Month
CHF 37.40 /m²
–
CHF 17.00 /m³ | |
| 6.30 m² / 13.86 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 235.62 / Month
CHF 37.40 /m²
–
CHF 17.00 /m³ | |
| 7.10 m² / 17.76 m³ | Available | Self Storage | Floor unknown |
CHF 301.92 / Month
CHF 42.52 /m²
–
CHF 17.00 /m³ |
Explore all facilities